WRESTLING: Kennedy, Russell win golds at Guelph Open in Canada
Gary Abbott
(719) 598-8181 ext. 641
January 20, 2013 8:49 PM
GUELPH, Canada – Two U.S. men’s freestyle wrestlers won gold medals at the Guelph Open on Sunday, Jimmy Kennedy (Ann Arbor, Mich./New York AC) at 60 kg/132 lbs. and Kellen Russell (Ann Arbor, Mich./New York AC) at 66 kg/145.5 lbs. Both train with the Cliff Keen WC at the University of Michigan.
 
Kennedy finished with a 3-0 record, defeating Canadian Cody Airdrie of Guelph in the finals. He also had wins over Canadians Dylan Galloway and James Mancini.
 
Kennedy, a star for the Univ. of Illinois as an undergrad, won his second straight international event, after winning the New York AC International in November.
 
Russell, a two-time NCAA champion for Michigan, also went 3-0. He stopped Canadian Ryan Weicker of Brock in the finals. Other wins were against Canadians Brad Trimble of Brock and Drew Belanger of the Bears.
 
Two Americans won silver medals, men’s freestyler Kyle Massey (Ann Arbor, Mich./New York AC) at 120 kg/264.5 lbs. and women’s freestyler Elena Pirozhkova (Colorado Springs, Colo./Titan Mercury WC) at 67 kg/147.5 lbs.
 
Massey finished 3-1 in a five-athlete roundrobin, losing only to eventual champion Korey Jarvis of Guelph.
 
Pirozhkova, the 2012 World champion at 63 kg/138.75 lbs., finished with a 2-1 record. She dropped her opening match to Ilana Kratysh of Israel.
 
American Carlene Sluberski (Fredonia, N.Y./Brock WC), who attends college in Canada, won a bronze medal at 55 kg/121 lbs. She dropped her first match to Sam Stewart of UNB, but came back with three straight wins, including a win over Sam Stewart in the bronze-medal match.
 
GUELPH OPEN
At Guelph, Canada, January 21
 
Men’s freestyle results
 
55 kg/121 lbs.
1. PALANI, ASO (Bears W.C.)
2. TAKAHASHI, STEVEN (UWO)
3. HERGENHEIN, JACK (Brock W.C.)
4. PATAKY, BRAD (LOK)
5. WILLIAMS, DYLAN (Bears W.C.)
6. LANGARI, AMIR (York)
 
60 kg/132 lbs.
1. KENNEDY, JIMMY (NYAC)
2. AIRDRIE, CODY (Guelph)
3. BASRA, JUSTIN (ROC FC)
4. MANCINI, JAMES (Concordia)
5. BUCKLE, JASON (Hamilton)
6. MANNING, CRUZ (Guelph)
 
66 kg/145.5 lbs.
1. RUSSELL, KELLEN (NYAC)
2. WEICKER, RYAN (Brock W.C.)
3. TRIMBLE, BRAD (Brock W.C.)
4. BELANGER, DREW (Bears W.C.)
5. HUTTON, BRIAN (Dino's WC)
6. ROSE, KYLE (Brock W.C.)
 
74 kg/163 lbs.
1. NCUBE, CLEO (Montreal)
2. LUE, RYAN (Guelph)
3. ALVES, ROGER (Bears W.C.)
4. DAYE-FINLEY, SHAWN (UNB)
5. WEBB, DJ (Guelph)
6. SAYAH, BEN (NCWC)
 
84 kg/185 lbs.
1. STEEN, JORDAN (Concordia)
2. BROWN, ALEX (NCWC)
3. BURK, ALEX (Dino's WC)
4. MCCRINDLE, WALTER (Guelph)
5. HOUSE, SEAN (Hamilton)
6. PROCTOR, NICK (Dino's WC)
 
96 kg/211.5 lbs.
1. LATOUR, JEREMY (Guelph)
2. OTTO, RILEY (London WC)
3. BALACH, ANDREW (MAC)
 
120 kg/264.5 lbs.
1. JARVIS, KOREY (Guelph)
2. MASSEY, KYLE (NYAC)
3. OKPALUGO, PATRICK (Montreal)
4. MANUKHOV, ILYA (Team Impac)
5. BEESLA, GURDEEP (Bears W.C.)
 
U.S. men’s freestyle results
 
55 kg/121 lbs. – Brad Pataky, Clearfield, Pa. (LOK), 4th
WIN Gildo Domingas (Brock), pin
LOSS Steven Takahashi (UWO)
WIN Amir Langari (York), tech fall
LOSS Jack Hergenhein (Brock)
 
60 kg/132 lbs. – Jimmy Kennedy, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC), 1st
WIN Dylan Galloway (Laur), pin
WIN James Mancini (Concordia)
WIN Cody Airdrie (Guelph)
 
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Kellen Russell, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC), 1st
WIN Brad Trimble (Brock), pin
WIN Drew Belanger (Bears)
WIN Ryan Weicker (Brock)
 
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Kyle Massey, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC), 2nd
WIN Ilya Manukhov (Team Impact)
WIN Patrick Okpalugo (Montreal)
LOSS Korey Jarvis (Guelph)
WIN Gurdeep Beesla (Bears), inj.
 
Women’s freestyle results
 
48 kg/105.5 lbs.
1. PARSONS, JADE (Brock W.C.)
2. PARKS, MADISON (UWO)
3. SLINN, JASMIN (Regina)
4. TREMBLAY, JOSEE (Dino's WC)
5. KRAMBLE, NATASHA (Huskies)
6. BOOZER, SAM (LOK)
 
51 kg/112.25 lbs.
1. MACDONALD, JESSIE (Brock
2. FORD, DIANA (Brock W.C.)
3. YAMAMOTO, MIYUU (York)
4. NANIA, CARA (Dino's WC)
5. FRANSON, HANNAH (Huskies)
6. BROWN, VANESSA (Huskies)
 
55 kg/121 lbs.
1. GALLAYS, JILLIAN (Huskies)
2. ROSS, ANDREA (Dino's WC)
3. SLUBERSKI, CARLENE (Brock
4. STEWART, SAM (UNB)
5. SERA, LIZ (Montreal)
6. SCHMIDT, CASSANDRA (Regina)
 
59 kg/130 lbs.
1. YAMAMOTO, SEIKO (York)
2. PAPADOPOULOS, BRAXTON (Team)
3. FAZZARI, MICHELLE (Brock W.C.)
4. KENT, KATHLEEN (Huskies)
5. ROACH, NICOLE (MAC)
6. BARKER, JAZZIE (Dino's WC)
 
63 kg/138.75 lbs.
1. BOUCHARD, JUSTINE (Dino's WC)
2. D`ALLEVA, LARISSA (UWO)
3. YAMANA, KEI (York)
4. KILROY, ALEXIS (Brock W.C.)
 
67 kg/147.5 lbs.
1. KRATYSH, ILANA (Israel)
2. PIROZHKOVA, ELENA (Titan Mercury)
3. HERRINGTON, JAMIE (Bears
4. KHALID, URSHIAN (York)
 
72 kg/158.5 lbs.
1. CALLAHAN, LEAH (Dino's WC)
2. KEEFE, VERONICA (Montreal)
3. MCKIBBEN, LISA (Regina)
4. HILDEBRAND, BRITTANY (LOK)
5. SPIEGEL, KIM (WCHE)
6. ANDERSON, ALYSHA (MAC)
 
82 kg/185 lbs.
1. KEEGAN, TONYA (LOK)
2. VARALLO, MONICA (UWO)
 
U.S. women’s freestyle results
 
55 kg/121 lbs. – Carlene Sluberski, Fredonia, N.Y. (Brock WC), 3rd
LOSS Sam Stewart (UNB)
WIN Brianne Barry (UWO)
WIN Cassandra Schmidt (Regina)
WIN Sam Stewart (UNB)
 
55 kg/121 lbs. – Katherine Fulp-Allen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), dnp
LOSS Andrea Ross (Dinos), fall
LOSS Brianne Barry
 
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Elena Pirozhkova, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC), 2nd
LOSS Ilana Kratysh (Israel)
WIN Urshian Khalid (York), pin
WIN Jamie Herrington (Bears), inj.
 
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Kim Spiegel, Port Treverton, Pa. (WCHE), 5th
LOSS Veronica Keefe (Montreal)
LOSS Lisa McKibben (Regina)
WIN Kim Alysha (MAC)
Categories
Wrestling