CURLING: Eight teams now qualified to 2013 USA Curling Nationals Championships presented by Brooms Up Curling Supplies
Terry Kolesar
(715) 344-1199 ext. 202
December 18, 2012 10:21 AM
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Dec. 18, 2012
 
Eight teams now qualified for 2013 National Championships
 
(STEVENS POINT, Wis.) – Eight teams have pre-qualified to the 2013 USA Curling National Championships presented by Brooms Up Curling Supplies while the other teams in contention will battle for spots in the upcoming Challenge Round in January.
 
The 2012 national champions and runners-up qualified automatically of the 2013 Nationals at the conclusion of the 2012 event in Aston, Pa. Those teams are led by Heath McCormick (Sarnia, Ontario), Pete Fenson (Bemidji, Minn.), Allison Pottinger (Eden Prairie, Minn.) and Laura Roessler (Trempealeau, Wis.), who is skipping in place of 2006 Olympian Cassie Potter due to her pregnancy.
 
Four additional teams have also qualified based on Order of Merit points from this fall’s World Curling Tour results. Those teams are led by two-time Olympian John Shuster (Duluth, Minn.), 2010 national champion Tyler George (Duluth, Minn.), 1998 Olympian Erika Brown (Oakville, Ontario) and five-time national champion Patti Lank (Lewiston, N.Y.).
 
The remaining six women’s and six men’s teams will earn berths from the Challenge Round. The Men’s Challenge Round will take place Jan. 2-6 at the Hibbing Curling Club in Hibbing, Minn., with 30 teams competing. The Women’s Challenge Round is set to take place Jan. 18-20 at the Granite Curling Club in Seattle with 14 teams competing.
 
The 2013 Nationals will take place Feb. 9-16 at the Cornerstone Ice Center in Green Bay, Wis. This is the final event for teams to qualify for the 2014 U.S. Olympic Team Trials, which will take place Nov. 10-17, 2013, in Fargo, N.D. Find out more about the 2013 Nationals by visiting www.2013usacurlingnationals.com.
 
Here is a look at the competing teams for the Challenge Round as well as full rosters of pre-qualified teams for Nationals:
 
Men’s teams already qualified to 2013 National Championships:
Team McCormick: Heath McCormick (Sarnia, Ontario), Bill Stopera (Briarcliff Manor, N.Y.), Martin Sather (Hastings-on-Hudson, N.Y.), Dean Gemmell (Short Hills, N.J.), Matt Hames (Hamilton, N.Y.)
Team P. Fenson: Pete Fenson (Bemidji, Minn.), Shawn Rojeski (Chisholm, Minn.), Joe Polo (Duluth, Minn.), Ryan Brunt (Bemidji, Minn.)
Team Shuster: John Shuster (Duluth, Minn.), Jeff Isaacson (Gilbert, Minn.), Jared Zezel (Duluth, MInn.), John Landsteiner (Duluth, Minn.), Coach Tim Muller (Hibbing, Minn.)
Team George: Tyler George (Proctor, Minn.), Chris Plys (Duluth, Minn.), Rich Ruohonen (Minneapolis, Minn.), Colin Hufman (Seattle), Coach Phill Drobnick (Eveleth, Minn.)
 
Men’s Challenge Round, Jan. 2-6, Hibbing Curling Club, Hibbing, Minn. (6 teams advance to Nationals):
Team Berg: Ryan Berg (West Fargo, N.D.), Al Gulseth (Moorhead, Minn.), Mark Gulseth (Frazee, Minn.), Jordan Brown (Fargo, N.D.)
Team Birklid: Steven Birklid (Seattle), Chris Bond (Green Bay, Wis.), Matt Birklid (Seattle), Atticus Wallace (Bemidji, Minn.)
Team Birr: Todd Birr (Mankato, Minn.), Doug Pottinger (Eden Prairie, Minn.), Greg Romaniuk (Snohomish, Wash.), Tom O’Connor (Minneapolis, Minn.), Kevin Birr (St. Peter, Minn.)
Team Bonfoey: Joseph Bonfoey (Duluth, Minn.), Ted Trolson (Superior, Wis.), Joel Dietz (Madison, Wis.), Matthew Carlson (Mankato, Minn.)
Team Brown: Craig Brown (Madison, Wis.), Kroy Nernberger (Madison, Wis.), Matt Hamilton (McFarland, Wis.), Jon Brunt (Portage, Wis.)
Team Casper: Derrick Casper (De Pere, Wis.), Marcus Fonger (Cottage Grove, Wis.), Tommy Juszczyk (Madison, Wis.), Robert Splinter (Eau Claire, Wis.)
Team Clark: Brady Clark (Seattle), Sean Beighton (Seattle), Darren Lehto (Seattle), Steve Lundeen (Seattle), Coach Ken Trask (Seattle)
Team Cohen: Stuart Cohen (Columbus, Ohio), Kevin Mechenbier (Powell, Ohio), Steve Scheffler (Royal Oak, Mich.), Adam Huffman (Columbus, Ohio)
Team Corbett: Brandon Corbett (Rochester, N.Y.), Derek Corbett (Rochester, N.Y.), Erik Jensen (Bismarck, N.D.), Daniel Dudt (Malvern, Pa.)
Team Damon: Brian Damon (Schenectady, N.Y.), Michael Stefanik (Ballston Spa, N.Y.), Scott Parmelee (Penfield, N.Y.), Charles Skinner (Waldorf, Md.)
Team Dimperio: Richard Dimperio (Rochester, N.Y.), Jeff Pulli (Rochester, N.Y.), Jason Scott (Rochester, N.Y.), Christopher Lopez (Bloomfield, N.Y.), Coach Clark Raven (Rochester, N.Y.)
Team Dolan: Chris Dolan (Minneapolis, Minn.), Cameron McLelland (Minneapolis, Minn.), Tim Jeanetta (Elk River, Minn.), Brian Sparstad (Oakdale, Minn.)
Team Farbelow: Mike Farbelow (Minneapolis, Minn.), Kevin Deeren (Chicago), Kraig Deeren (DeForest, Ill.), Mark Lazar (Toledo, Ohio)
Team E. Fenson: Eric Fenson (Bemidji, Minn.), Trevor Andrews (Bemidji, Minn.), Blake Morton (McFarland, Wis.), Calvin Weber (McFarland, Wis.)
Team Haluptzok: Mark Haluptzok (Bemidji, Minn.), Jerod Roland (Fisher, Minn.), Nic Wagner (Grand Forks, N.D.), Jon Chandler (Bemidji, Minn.)
Team Jensen: Evan Jensen (Medford, Wis.), Daniel Metcalf (New Market, Minn.), Dan Ruehl (Minneapolis, Minn.), Steven Gebauer (Minneapolis, Minn.)
Team Jukich: Andy Jukich (Duluth, Minn.), Lyle Sieg (Tacoma, Wash.), Matt Zbylut (Spirit Lake, Iowa), Duane Rutan (Olympia, Wash.)
Team Kakela: Kevin Kakela (Rolla, N.D.), Adam Kitchens (Devils Lake, N.D.), Kyle Kakela (Rolla, N.D.), Travis Kichens (Williston, N.D.)
Team Larway: Jason Larway (Snohomish, Wash.), Joel Larway (Lynnwood, Wash.), Christopher Rimple (Seattle)
Team Lemke: Ryan Lemke (Medford, Wis.), Nate Gebert (Milwaukee, Wis.), John Lilla (Trempealeau, Wis.), Casey Konopacky (Stevens Point, Wis.)
Team Mielke: Matt Mielke (Medford, Mass.), Alex Leichter (Wayland, Mass.), Nate Clark (Nashua, N.H.), Stephen Dropkin (Southborough, Mass.)
Team Perkovich: Kris Perkovich (Chisholm, Minn.), Aaron Wald (Bemidji, Minn.), Kevin Johnson (Apple Valley, Minn.), Taylor Skalsky (Bemidji, Minn.)
Team Persinger: Greg Persinger (Fairbanks, Alaska), Nick Myers (Mansfield, Texas), Sean Murray (Watertown, Wis.), Tim Gartner (St. Paul, Minn.)
Team Puleo: Jeff Puleo (Forest Lake, Minn.), Derek Surka (New Haven, Conn.), Cooper Smith (Grand Forks, N.D.), Joel Cooper (Minneapolis, Minn.)
Team Roe: Jeremy Roe (Rio, Wis.), Steve Day (Madison, Wis.), Patrick Roe (Madison, Wis.), Mark Hartman (Sun Prairie, Wis.)
Team Runing: Tyler Runing (Mankato, Minn.), Evan Workin (Fargo, N.D.), Parker Shook (Fargo, N.D.), Cole Jaeger (Mapleton, Minn.)
Team Sampson: Owen Sampson (Edmore, N.D.), Ned Sampson (Edmore, N.D.), Tucker Smith (Bismarck, N.D.), Kyle Young (Fargo, N.D.)
Team Scott: Tom Scott (Hibbing, Minn.), Ben Wilson (Hibbing, Minn.), Tony Wilson (Hibbing, Minn.), Nate Haskell (Bemidji, Minn.)
Team Stevens: Matt Stevens, Robert Liapis, Cody Stevens, Jeff Breyen, Coach Mike Liapis (all of Bemidji, Minn.)
Team Stolt: Peter Stolt (Plymouth, Minn.), Erik Ordway (Minneapolis, Minn.), Clayton Orvik (Minneapolis, Minn.), Bryan Hanson (Circle Pines, Minn.)
 
Women’s teams already qualified to 2013 National Championships:
Team Pottinger: Allison Pottinger (Eden Prairie, Minn.), Nicole Joraanstad (Verona, Wis.), Natalie Nicholson (Bemidji, Minn.), Tabitha Peterson (Eagan, Minn.)
Team Roessler: Laura Roessler (Trempealeau, Wis.), Jamie Haskell (Bemidji, Minn.), Jackie Lemke (Medford, Wis.), Stephanie Sambor (Minot, N.D.). (2006 Olympian Cassie Potter (St. Paul, Minn.) is sitting out due to pregnancy.)
Team Brown: Erika Brown (Oakville, Ontario), Debbie McCormick (Rio, Wis.), Jessica Schultz (Minneapolis, Minn.), Ann Swisshelm (Chicago)
Team Lank: Patti Lank (Lewiston, N.Y.), Mackenzie Lank (Lewiston, N.Y.), Nina Spatola (McFarland, Wis.), Caitlin Maroldo (Rochester, N.Y.), Coach Phill Drobnick (Eveleth, Minn.)
 
Women’s Challenge Round, Jan. 18-20, Granite Curling Club, Seattle (6 teams advance to Nationals):
Team Anderson: Sarah Anderson (Broomall, Pa.), Courtney Slata (Aston, Pa.), Kathleen Dubberstein (Portage, Wis.), Taylor Anderson (Broomall, Pa.), Coach Wayne Anderson (Broomall, Pa.)
Team Carlson: Alexandra Carlson (Wayzata, Minn.), Monica Walker (Brighton, Mass.), Kendall Behm (Minneapolis, Minn.), Jordan Moulton (Minneapolis, Minn.)
Team Clark: Cristin Clark (Lynnwood, Wash.), Patti Killins (Seattle), Christina Pastula (Seattle), Christie Wilhelmy (Seattle)
Team Coleman: Gabrielle Coleman (Mountain View, Calif.), Britt Rjanikov (Waynald, Mass.) Ann Drummie (Washington, D.C.), Mary Shields (Duluth, Minn.)
Team Cucchiarelli: Casey Cucchiarelli (Wausau, Wis.), Joyance Meechai (New York City), Jennifer Cahak (Lakeville, Minn.), Courtney Shaw (Washington, D.C.)
Team Ellig: Brigid Ellig (Hopkins, Minn.), Heather Van Sistine (Hartland, Wis.), Julia Boles (Verona, Wis.), Sara Shuster (Duluth, Minn.)
Team Good: Em Good (Seattle), Elle LeBeau (Lynnwood, Wash.), Marissa Wright (Mukilteo, Wash.), Leslie Frosch (Shoreline, Wash.)
Team Hamilton: Becca Hamilton (McFarland, Wis.), Molly Bonner (St. Louis Park, Minn.), Tara Peterson (Eagan, Minn.), Sophie Brorson (Duluth, Minn.)
Team Kinney: Shelly Kinney (Champlin, Minn.), Amy Lou Anderson (Plymouth, Minn.), Theresa Hoffoss (Minneapolis, Minn.), Julie Smith (St. Paul, Minn.)
Team Lin: Charrissa Lin (New Haven, Conn.), Sherri Schummer (St. Paul, Minn.), Emilia Juocys (Chicago), Senja Lopac (Minneapolis, Minn.), Coach Joni Cotten (Mount Prospect, Ill.)
Team Stolt: Maureen Stolt (Plymouth, Minn.), Megan O’Connell (Appleton, Wis.), Amanda Tucker (Grafton, N.D.), Victoria Forconi (Circle Pines, Minn.)
Team Vukich: Sharon Vukich, Cynthia Garzina, Jennifer Westhagen, Cathie Tomlinson (all of Seattle)
Team Wapola: Kim Wapola (St. Paul, Minn.), Cynthia Eng-Dinsel (Kirkland, Wash.), Carol Strojny (Mendota Heights, Minn.), Ann Flis (White Bear Lake, Minn.)
Team Wright: Amy Wright (Duluth, Minn.), Courtney George (St. Paul, Minn.), Aileen Sormunen (Duluth, Minn.), Amanda McLean (Duluth, Minn.)
 
USA Curling is sponsored by AtomAmpd, Nike, Brooms Up Curling Supplies, Sitrin, and The RAM Restaurant & Brewery.
Visit the USA Curling website at www.usacurl.org and connect with USA Curling on Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and Foursquare.
 
(30)
 
For more information: Terry Kolesar, USA Curling, terry.kolesar@usacurl.org, 715-344-1199, Ext. 202, or 608-338-9900 (cell).



Install Microsoft Silverlight for a better experience on this site.
Click to Install
Curling